CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 E87167

Ms. Marianne Benson
British Trade International
845 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a foot bridge from England

Dear Ms. Benson:

In your letter dated September 7, 1999, on behalf of William Haley Engineering, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the foot bridge in question, identified as the Ranger Foot Bridge, is made of a galvanized steel structural framework equipped with wooden handrails and decking. It is available in a variety of lengths and widths.

The applicable subheading for the Ranger Foot Bridge will be 7308.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bridges and bridge sections of steel. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division